Wage Claims
[…] But in Naranjo v. Spectrum Security Services (September 26, 2019), the Court of Appeal held otherwise.

In Naranjo, a class of security guards won a judgment for unpaid meal period premium pay under Labor Code section 226.7. The trial court also awarded waiting time penalties since these meal premiums were not paid at the time their employment ended. The defendant appealed the award of waiting time penalties and the appellate court reversed:

By statute, “wages” are defined only in terms of “labor performed by employees.” (§ 200, subd. (a).) “Labor,” in turn, means “labor, work, or service . . . if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.” (§ 200, subd.