News and Updates
[…] In order to avail themselves of this remedy, dissenting minority shareholders must “make written demand upon the corporation for the purchase of those shares and payment to the shareholder in cash of their fair market value… not later than the date of the shareholders’ meeting to vote upon the [acquisition]” of, if not approved by vote at a shareholders meeting, within 30 days after the date on which the notice of the approval by the outstanding shares is mailed to the shareholder. (Corp. Code, § 1301, subd. (b).) “The demand shall state the number and class of the shares held of record by the shareholder which the shareholder demands that the corporation purchase and shall contain a statement of what the shareholder claims to be the fair market value of those shares as determined pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1300. The statement of fair market value constitutes an offer by the shareholder to sell the shares at that price.” (Corp. Code, § 1301, subd. (c).)

At this point the corporation can choose to accept the offer, and pay the dissenting shareholder the amount stated in the demand.