News and Updates
[…] So who has standing to sue on behalf of the nonprofit when the directors are damaging the corporation? In addition to member derivative actions under section 5170, three sections of the Corporations Code authorize both the attorney general and other directors of the nonprofit to file suit.

First, section 5233, subdivisions (c) and (h), provides that the Attorney General or, if the Attorney General is joined as an indispensable party, a director of a nonprofit corporation “may bring an action” to remedy impermissible self-dealing by another director.

Second, section 5142, subdivision (a)(3), provides that a director of a nonprofit corporation “may bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a charitable trust.”

Finally, section 5223, subdivision (a), authorizes the superior court, “at the suit of a director” of a nonprofit corporation, to remove another director for, among other things, fraudulent or dishonest acts, gross abuse of authority, or breach of duty.