News and Updates
[…] Under this scheme, the minority gets squeezed out and the majority continues to operate the business as the sole owner(s).

Fortunately, California’s Corporations Code provides dissenting minority shareholders with specific remedies for this species of shareholder oppression.

First, dissenting shareholders may “require the corporation in which the shareholder holds shares to purchase for cash at their fair market value the shares owned by the shareholder.” (Corp. Code, § 1300, subd. (a).) “The fair market value shall be determined as of the day of, and immediately prior to, the first announcement of the terms of the proposed [acquisition], excluding any appreciation or depreciation in consequence of the proposed reorganization or short-form merger, as adjusted for any stock split, reverse stock split, or share dividend that becomes effective thereafter.” (Corp. Code, § 1300, subd. (a).) This remedy applies to any acquisition, regardless of whether there is common ownership between the corporation and the acquiring entity.